Skip to content

Vinyl vs Fiber Cement Siding: Cost, Lifespan, and ROI Compared

A side-by-side comparison of vinyl and fiber cement siding covering installed costs, durability, maintenance, and which one returns more at resale.

By Siding Quotes Editorial TeamUpdated 10 min read

Corrected September 11, 2026. See what changed (7 corrections).

If you're replacing siding on your home, you've probably narrowed it down to two heavyweights: vinyl and fiber cement. They account for the vast majority of residential siding installations in the U.S., and for good reason — both are widely available, come in dozens of styles, and cost less than natural wood or stone. But they differ sharply in price, lifespan, maintenance needs, and how much value they add at resale. This guide walks through each factor so you can make a confident choice before getting quotes.

What Each Material Actually Is

Before comparing numbers, it helps to understand what you're bolting to your house.

Vinyl siding is made from PVC (polyvinyl chloride) resin, extruded into panels that interlock horizontally or vertically. It was the most popular siding on new U.S. homes for most of the period since the mid-1990s, though stucco held the top spot from 2019 through 2023, and it remains one of the most common claddings on existing homes. It doesn't need painting, won't rot, and comes in a huge range of colors and profiles — from traditional clapboard to shingle-look panels.

Fiber cement siding (sometimes called "HardiePlank" after its best-known manufacturer, James Hardie) is a composite of Portland cement, sand, and cellulose fibers. It's formed into planks, shingles, or panels, then typically factory-primed or pre-painted. It's heavier and harder than vinyl, and it mimics the look of real wood more convincingly.

Installed Cost: What You'll Actually Pay

Material cost alone is misleading because fiber cement requires more labor. Here's what homeowners typically pay once everything — materials, labor, trim, and disposal of old siding — is factored in.

Cost FactorVinyl SidingFiber Cement Siding
Material per sq ft$1.50–$4.00$2.50–$6.50
Installed cost per sq ft$4–$9$8–$15
Typical whole-house project (1,500 sq ft of siding)$6,000–$13,500$12,000–$22,500

Those ranges are approximate and vary by region, the complexity of your home's architecture (gables, dormers, multiple stories), and whether you're tearing off old siding or layering over it. Fiber cement's higher labor cost comes from its weight — roughly 2.5 lbs per square foot versus under 1 lb for vinyl — and the fact that it must be cut with special blades that manage silica dust. Many contractors charge a premium for fiber cement because crews work more slowly and need different equipment.

Bottom line: Expect fiber cement to cost roughly 60–100% more than a comparable vinyl installation.

Lifespan and Durability

This is where the gap between the two materials gets interesting — and where fiber cement starts to justify its higher price tag.

Vinyl Siding Lifespan

  • Expected life: 20–40 years, depending on quality and climate.
  • Strengths: Impervious to moisture and insects. Won't rot. Flexible enough to absorb minor impacts.
  • Weaknesses: Can crack in extreme cold, warp or melt near grills or reflected sunlight, and fade over time (especially darker colors). Hail can crack or dent panels. High winds can peel panels off if they weren't locked and nailed properly.

Fiber Cement Siding Lifespan

  • Expected life: 30–50+ years. James Hardie backs its ColorPlus product with a 15-year finish warranty and a 30-year substrate warranty.
  • Strengths: Non-combustible (won't melt near heat sources), resists hail and impact better than vinyl, dimensionally stable (doesn't expand and contract as much with temperature swings), and termite-proof.
  • Weaknesses: If moisture gets behind improperly installed boards, they can crack or delaminate. Needs repainting every 10–15 years unless you chose a factory-finished product. Can crack on impact from a hard blow, though this is rare in practice.

In climates with extreme temperature swings, high humidity, or frequent hail, fiber cement generally holds up better. In moderate climates with low storm risk, quality vinyl can last decades with almost no maintenance.

Maintenance: What You'll Do After Installation

One of vinyl's biggest selling points is low maintenance. But "low" doesn't mean "none," and fiber cement isn't as demanding as some people assume.

Maintenance TaskVinylFiber Cement
CleaningAnnual power-wash or hose-downAnnual power-wash or hose-down
PaintingNever (color is molded in)Every 10–15 years (or never with factory finish)
CaulkingRarely neededInspect and re-caulk joints every 5–8 years
Replacing damaged sectionsIndividual panels are inexpensive and fairly easy to swapIndividual planks can be replaced but require cutting and painting to match

If you never want to think about repainting, vinyl is the simpler choice. If you're comfortable with periodic touch-ups — or you buy fiber cement with a factory-applied finish — the maintenance gap narrows considerably.

Appearance and Curb Appeal

This is subjective, but market data consistently shows that fiber cement commands a higher perceived value among buyers. Its thickness (roughly 5/16" for standard planks) creates shadow lines and depth that look closer to real wood. Vinyl has improved dramatically — insulated vinyl and architectural-grade panels can look quite convincing — but a trained eye (or a curious buyer running their hand along the siding) will notice the difference.

Color options also differ:

  • Vinyl: Dozens of stock colors, but you can't paint it a different color later without specialty paint. Darker shades are more prone to fading and heat distortion.
  • Fiber cement: Available pre-primed (you choose the paint color) or factory-finished in a wide palette. You can repaint it any color you want, anytime.

If you plan to change your home's color scheme down the road, fiber cement gives you more flexibility.

ROI and Resale Value

Remodeling Magazine's annual Cost vs. Value report is the most frequently cited source for siding ROI. While the exact numbers shift each year, the trend is consistent:

  • Fiber cement siding replacement typically recoups around 70–80% of its cost at resale, sometimes higher in competitive markets.
  • Vinyl siding replacement typically recoups around 65–75% of its cost at resale.

Because fiber cement costs more up front, its dollar-for-dollar ROI is actually similar to vinyl's in many cases. But in neighborhoods where homes have a mix of materials, fiber cement often helps your home sell faster because buyers associate it with a premium product. In entry-level neighborhoods where buyers are highly price-sensitive, vinyl's lower total cost can make it the smarter investment.

A practical way to think about it: If comparable homes in your area have fiber cement, matching that standard protects your resale value. If they all have vinyl, upgrading to fiber cement may not be fully rewarded.

Fire Resistance and Insurance

Fiber cement is rated non-combustible. Vinyl softens and distorts at relatively low temperatures (around 160 to 165°F) and can release toxic fumes when it burns, though it will not ignite from a flame until roughly 730°F and doesn't sustain flame on its own — it self-extinguishes once the heat source is removed. In wildfire-prone areas of the western U.S., some local codes require non-combustible exterior cladding, which effectively rules out standard vinyl.

Some insurance carriers offer discounts for non-combustible siding, particularly in high-risk zones. The savings vary, but it's worth asking your insurer before you finalize your siding choice. Even a modest annual discount compounds over the life of the product.

Climate Considerations

Where you live should influence your decision as much as your budget does.

ClimateBetter ChoiceWhy
Hot and humid (Gulf Coast, Southeast)Fiber cement (slight edge)Better dimensional stability; won't warp from reflected heat. Neither material rots, but fiber cement handles prolonged moisture exposure well when properly installed.
Cold and snowy (Upper Midwest, Northeast)Vinyl with foam backing or fiber cementStandard vinyl can become brittle in extreme cold. Insulated vinyl adds R-value. Fiber cement performs well but must be installed with proper moisture barriers to avoid freeze-thaw damage.
Hail-prone (Great Plains, Tornado Alley)Fiber cementResists impact damage far better than vinyl.
Wildfire zones (Mountain West, California)Fiber cementNon-combustible; may be code-required.
Moderate (Pacific Northwest, Mid-Atlantic)Either — choose based on budget and aestheticsBoth perform well in temperate conditions with moderate rainfall.

Which One Should You Pick?

There's no universally "better" material — only the one that fits your situation. Here's a quick decision framework:

  • Choose vinyl if you want the lowest upfront cost, zero painting, easy DIY-friendly repairs, and you live in a moderate climate. It's also the right pick if you're siding a rental property or a home you plan to sell in the near term where budget matters most.
  • Choose fiber cement if you want maximum durability, a wood-like appearance, fire resistance, and you're willing to invest more upfront for a longer-lasting product. It's especially smart in hail zones, wildfire areas, or neighborhoods where homes already have fiber cement.

In both cases, the quality of the installation matters as much as the material. A perfectly installed vinyl job will outlast a sloppy fiber cement job every time. That's why hiring an experienced, insured contractor is the single most important step in any siding project.

Ready to see what each option would cost on your home? Ask installers who work with both vinyl and fiber cement to quote each one on the same scope, so you can compare real numbers rather than estimates from the internet (what to verify before you sign).

Which Siding Returns More at Resale?

Fiber cement consistently outperforms vinyl on resale return, recouping roughly 88% of project cost versus about 80% for vinyl in the 2024 national Cost vs. Value data, and the 2025 report put both higher still, at roughly 114% and 97%. The gap is small in percentage terms but meaningful when paired with fiber cement's longer service life.

The 2024 Cost vs. Value Report from Remodeling magazine, which surveys real estate professionals across 150 U.S. markets, tracks both siding replacement projects as midrange jobs:

Project (national average)Job CostResale ValueCost Recouped
Vinyl siding replacement$17,410$13,95780.2%
Fiber cement siding replacement$20,619$18,23088.4%

A few things to keep in mind when reading those numbers:

  • Both beat most remodeling projects. The same report shows the average kitchen remodel recoups under 50%, and a bathroom addition recoups about 35%. Siding is one of the few exterior projects that comes close to paying for itself.
  • Regional variation is significant. In the Pacific region, fiber cement recouped over 100% in the 2023 report, while parts of the Midwest saw returns closer to 70%. Ask a local agent what buyers in your ZIP code expect.
  • Appraisers value condition, not just material. A well-maintained 15-year-old vinyl install can appraise higher than neglected fiber cement with peeling paint.
  • Curb appeal drives offers, not formulas. The 2022 NAR Remodeling Impact Report found new vinyl siding scored a "Joy Score" of 9.6 out of 10 from homeowners after the project — high satisfaction matters when you're the one living there until you sell.

If you plan to sell within 5–7 years, the ROI difference may not justify fiber cement's higher upfront cost. If you're staying 15+ years, the longer lifespan and lower replacement frequency typically tip the math toward fiber cement.

Which Siding Delivers Better Resale Value and ROI?

Fiber cement edges out vinyl in resale recovery, but both materials consistently rank among the top exterior remodeling projects for return on investment. According to the 2024 Cost vs. Value Report, fiber cement siding replacement recoups about 88.4% of project cost at resale, compared to roughly 80.2% for vinyl siding replacement — a gap of about 8 percentage points.

2024 National ROI Comparison

ProjectAverage Job CostResale ValueCost Recouped
Siding Replacement — Fiber Cement$20,619$18,23088.4%
Siding Replacement — Vinyl$17,410$13,95780.2%

Source: Remodeling Magazine's 2024 Cost vs. Value Report, which surveys real estate professionals nationwide on midrange remodeling projects.

What Drives the ROI Gap

  • Appraiser perception: Fiber cement is widely classified as a "premium" cladding by appraisers and real estate agents, while vinyl is treated as a standard finish. The Appraisal Institute notes that exterior material quality directly influences the cost approach used in valuation.
  • Insurance considerations: Because fiber cement is classified as noncombustible when tested to ASTM E136, the standard the International Building Code uses to define noncombustible materials, some insurers in wildfire-prone regions (notably California under CAL FIRE WUI requirements) offer lower premiums or require it outright in defensible-space zones — a hidden ongoing return vinyl can't match.
  • Buyer pool: In neighborhoods where comparable homes feature fiber cement or wood siding, replacing with vinyl can actually appraise lower than the cost of the install, narrowing the effective ROI further.

When Vinyl Wins on ROI

Despite the lower recoupment percentage, vinyl often produces a better dollar-for-dollar outcome on entry-level homes or rentals where the buyer pool is price-sensitive. On a $17,410 vinyl job vs. a $20,619 fiber cement job, the out-of-pocket difference after resale is roughly $3,453 for vinyl versus $2,389 for fiber cement — a real but modest gap. If you plan to sell within 5 years, the lower upfront cost of vinyl may matter more than the higher percentage recouped on fiber cement. If you're staying 10+ years, fiber cement's longer service life and lower replacement frequency typically outweigh the initial premium.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • For many homeowners, yes — especially if you plan to stay in the home 15+ years, live in a hail-prone or wildfire-risk area, or want a wood-like appearance. The longer lifespan and higher resale return can offset the upfront premium. In budget-sensitive situations or moderate climates, vinyl remains an excellent value.

Updates and corrections

Factual corrections made to this page after publication, newest first. Every correction on the site is also listed on the corrections log.

  1. Was Ready to see what each option would cost on your home? Get matched with a local contractor using the form on our home page. You'll receive quotes from local installers who work with both vinyl and fiber cement, so you can compare real numbers — not just estimates from the internet.

    Now Ready to see what each option would cost on your home? Ask installers who work with both vinyl and fiber cement to quote each one on the same scope, so you can compare real numbers rather than estimates from the internet (<a href="/how-we-screen-contractors">what to verify before you sign</a>).

    Why The site no longer takes quote requests or matches homeowners with contractors; the call to use our form was replaced with advice on collecting and comparing quotes yourself.

  2. Was Because fiber cement is classified as noncombustible under <a href="https://codes.iccsafe.org/content/IBC2021P1/chapter-14-exterior-walls" rel="nofollow">IBC Chapter 14</a>,

    Now Because fiber cement is classified as noncombustible when tested to ASTM E136, the standard the <a href="https://codes.iccsafe.org/content/IBC2021P1/chapter-14-exterior-walls" rel="nofollow">International Building Code</a> uses to define noncombustible materials,

    Why The IBC defines noncombustible materials by ASTM E136 testing (Section 703), not in Chapter 14; ICC-ES evaluation report ESR-2290 lists James Hardie siding as noncombustible per ASTM E136. Source read via search excerpts only.

    Sources ICC-ES ESR-2290: James Hardie Building Products

  3. Was fiber cement siding replacement recoups about 88.5% of project cost at resale, compared to roughly 80.2% for vinyl siding replacement

    Now fiber cement siding replacement recoups about 88.4% of project cost at resale, compared to roughly 80.2% for vinyl siding replacement

    Why The 2024 figure is 88.4% ($18,230 resale on $20,619 cost), which is what the article's own tables show; 88.5% was the 2023 report's fiber cement figure.

    Sources Remodeling 2024 Cost vs. Value Report

  4. Was recouping roughly 88% of project cost versus about 80% for vinyl, according to the most recent national remodeling data.

    Now recouping roughly 88% of project cost versus about 80% for vinyl in the 2024 national Cost vs. Value data, and the 2025 report put both higher still, at roughly 114% and 97%.

    Why The 88%/80% figures are from the 2024 report; the 2025 Cost vs. Value report, already published when this article went up, shows fiber cement at about 114% and vinyl at about 97% per Consumer Reports' summary, so calling 2024 'the most recent' is out of date. Read via search excerpts; conductor should confirm the 2025 figures before publishing.

    Sources Consumer Reports Siding Buying Guide (cites 2025 Cost vs. Value); Remodeling 2024 Cost vs. Value Report

  5. Was You'll receive quotes from pre-screened installers who work with both vinyl and fiber cement

    Now You'll receive quotes from local installers who work with both vinyl and fiber cement

    Why Editorial rule: contractors must not be described as pre-screened, vetted, licensed or trusted.

    Sources Site editorial policy (audit instructions)

  6. Was Vinyl melts at relatively low temperatures (around 700°F) and can release toxic fumes, though it doesn't sustain flame on its own

    Now Vinyl softens and distorts at relatively low temperatures (around 160 to 165°F) and can release toxic fumes when it burns, though it will not ignite from a flame until roughly 730°F and doesn't sustain flame on its own

    Why Vinyl Siding Institute data: normal-grade vinyl siding begins to soften around 160-165°F, ignites from a flame at about 730°F and self-ignites at about 850°F; 700°F is close to the ignition temperature, not a melting point. Sources read via search excerpts only.

    Sources Vinyl Siding Institute / Polymeric Exteriors: Siding with Safety (fire performance); Fire Engineering: Reflected Sunlight and Vinyl Siding Distortion

  7. Was It's been the most popular siding in the U.S. since the mid-1990s.

    Now It was the most popular siding on new U.S. homes for most of the period since the mid-1990s, though stucco held the top spot from 2019 through 2023, and it remains one of the most common claddings on existing homes.

    Why Census Survey of Construction data show vinyl led new-home cladding from 1994/95, but NAHB's analysis of 2023 starts found stucco the most common principal siding (26.8%), ahead of vinyl, so the present-tense claim is out of date. Sources read via search excerpts only.

    Sources NAHB: Most Common Siding Material for Single-Family Homes (July 2024); Principia: Vinyl siding tops cladding list for 25 years

Before you call a contractor

Get a ballpark for your own walls, read the rules and cost ranges for your state, and know what to check on any bid before you sign.